Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR REAL ESTATE REPRESENTATION

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, hereinafter referred to as “THE LAW“, has issued this Privacy Policy as follows:

For purposes of this Privacy Notice P&M INCORPORATED S DE RL DE CV., (hereinafter known as “THE AGENCY”), doing business as PHILO’S LA CRUZ REAL ESTATE, with address at Delfin 13 B, La Cruz de Huanacaxtle, Bahia de Banderas, Nayarit, telephone number (329) 295 60 11, with the email address info@philoslacruzrealestate.com, and activity as real estate representatives and Realtors, inform you that they are responsible for the collection, dissemination, storage, use, management, transfer, and/or disposal of personal information  that is received from their clients who are property owners, prospects, and/or customers (hereinafter “THE HOLDER”).

The personal data collected by THE AGENCY from THE HOLDER or their representatives includes, but is not limited to: name, address for service, email, nationality, telephone number, occupation, name of spouse, RFC, a copy of the title deed, deeds of powers of attorney, proxy’s names, names of beneficiaries and addresses. The general data of identification and economic heritage are necessary and indispensable.

Through this notice THE AGENCY informs you that this information has the following legal and promotional purposes:

Evaluation and acceptance of the real estate representation service that you have requested of THE AGENCY for the sale and/or lease of your property and information regarding possible changes to that service;

Creation of any of the following documents for the sale and/or lease “Exclusive Listing Agreement”, “Real Estate Mediation Agreement”, “Request for Offer to Purchase”, “Private Contract of Sale” “Purchase Contract”, “Lease Agreement” and any other documents necessary in a purchase, sale and/or lease;

Property promotion in print, electronic and/or multi-media, real estate exchanges i.e. Multiple Listing Services, publications owned and/or used by THE AGENCY, and others related to the sale and/or lease of the property;

Conservation of identification information for future real estate transactions or promotion by THE AGENCY.

Likewise, the personal data may also be used to meet legal authority’s requirements.

Furthermore, THE AGENCY informs you that the personal data provided by you in your capacity as seller, buyer, landlord, tenant or guarantor, may be transferred to: Lawyers, Notaries Public, Registry of Property, Brokers, Credit Research Managers, Credit Bureau or personal references, Land Surveyors, Credit Institutions and anyone interested in carrying out the purchase, sale and/or lease, as may be the case for the purpose of carrying out the transfer of title to a property, when it is required.  Also the actual selling price will be used for statistical purposes.

DATA POLICY

THE AGENCY will not request any information under THE LAW that is defined as sensitive information such as religious, political or sexual. If you provide sensitive information THE AGENCY will care for and safeguard this information according to the terms of THE LAW.

The personal data of THE HOLDER shall be kept in strict confidence in accordance with security measures, administrative and physical techniques that THE AGENCY has implemented and deployed as their security policies and procedures. Unlawfully disclosing and limiting its use to others is forbidden as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, THE AGENCY does not guarantee that unauthorized parties cannot access the hardware or software of THE HOLDER or THE AGENCY or electronic documents and files stored on their systems. Therefore, THE AGENCY shall in no way be responsible for any damages that might result from such unauthorized access.

EXCEPTIONS

It should be noted that under THE LAW there are cases in which consent is not required for the processing of your personal data, and therefore the lack of consent does not preclude or prevent THE AGENCY from treating the personal data according to the terms of THE LAW and other regulations that may apply.

The Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and this privacy notice protect personal DATA of the seller, buyer, landlord, tenant, and a guarantor.

The retention periods of personal data by THE AGENCY will be necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned. In case of refusal or cancellation of the services requested by the operator before the establishment of the contractual relationship, the documentation may be collected by THE HOLDER or his legal representative within a period not exceeding 10 working days following the date of the receipt of documentation. Failing this, the documentation will be destroyed.

This privacy notice is available to THE HOLDER of personal data in printed form at the registered address above, or on www.philoslacruzrealestate.com, where you can also see any modification to it.

At any time, you can revoke the consent granted to us to use your personal data. To do this, you need to submit your request by: a) Your real estate representative. b) Send the request to info@philoslacruzrealestate.com. Your application must include the following information: Full name, address of the property in question and note in the subject “Revocation”.  We will have at least 10 business days to answer your request and inform you about the status of it via email that we have on record from you.

Use of our website
Information we collect includes both information you knowingly and actively provide us when using or participating in any of our services and promotions, and any information automatically sent by your devices in the course of accessing our products and services.

Log Data
When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, other details about your visit, and technical details that occur in conjunction with any errors you may encounter. Please be aware that while this information may not be personally identifying by itself, it may be possible to combine it with other data to personally identify individual persons.

Use of Cookies
We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. For more information please review our ‘Cookie Policy’.

DIRECT MARKETING
We may use your provided contact details for direct marketing. These direct marketing offers, depending on your preferences, may be personalized taking into account any other information which you have provided to us e.g. location, social media profile information, etc.) or we have collected or generated from other sources as described below. If you wish to withdraw the consent for direct marketing, and refuse to receive information from us, you may exercise such option at any time you wish by following the instructions to unsubscribe in the received email, sending an email to info@philoslacruzrealestate.com, clicking on a link for that purpose at the bottom of our email with the newsletters.

Collection and Use of Information

We may collect personal information from you when you do any of the following on our website:

  • Sign up to receive updates from us via email or social media channels
  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content
  • Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies
  • When you mention us on social media

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you
  • for analytics, market research, and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications, and associated social media platforms

This Privacy Notice can be modified or updated.  For this reason you will be notified through the following methods;

– Our web site www.philoslacruzrealestate.com;
– Through your personal email address.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please email us at info@philoslacruzrealestate.com

You can write us with any questions at Delfin 13B, La Cruz de Huanacaxtle, Bahia de Banderas, Nayarit, 64734 Mexico. Phone number +(329) 295 60 11. You can find a copy of our Privacy Notice online at www.philoslacruzrealestate.com/privacy-policy

This privacy notice was amended on September 20, 2021.

Sincerely,

P&M INCORPORATED S DE RL DE CV.

Compare listings

Compare